English German Chinese Japan France Italy Russian Swedish Malaysia thai

Koh Lipe Hotels

*RESERVE NOW*Koh Lipe early bird discount

 

Hotels & Resorts On Koh Lipe

Hotels on Koh Lipe

 

Travel To Koh Lipe

travel to koh lipe

 

About Koh Lipe

Koh Lipe

 

Contact & Partners & Links

Koh Lipe

Check out these deals!

Phi Phi Island Hotel and Travel bookings

Rental Property

Taxi, Mini-Van, Bus and Train schedules

Taxi's and mini-vans can be arranged to bring you to/from Pak Bara to catch the boat to Koh Lipe. Check the rates below from each city or town and then contact us to arrange service.

Click here for Boat & Ferry Schedules, Taxi & Mini-van, Bus Schedules, Train Times, Flights

Thailand Travel Agent

If you're coming from Hat Yai, it only takes 2 hours to get to Pak Bara.

Visit our Langkawi or Penang pages for information on travel from Malaysia.

 

Private Taxi Mini-Van or Shared Van To/From
To/From
Duration
Taxi
Mini-Van
Shared Van
Shared Van Times
Krabi to Pak Bara
5 hrs.
3500
4000 650 7:00 / 8:00 / 14:00
Pak Bara to Krabi
5 hrs.
3500
4000 650 11:30
Samui to Pak Bara
(incl. ferry from Samui)
6 hrs. 7000* 8000 n/a n/a
Koh Phangan to Pak Bara
(incl. ferry from Phangan)
6.5 hrs 8000* 9000 n/a n/a
Koh Tao to Pak Bara
(incl. ferry from Koh Tao)
7hrs. 9000* 10000 n/a n/a
Donsak Pier to Pak Bara
5 hrs. 6000 7000 n/a n/a

*Includes pickup from hotel and boat transfers to Donsak Pier

Contact us to reserve tickets.

Private Taxi Mini-Van To/From Pak Bara
To/From Pak Bara
Private Taxi
Private Van
Joined Departure
Joined Rate
Hat Yai City Center
2000
2500
11:30
450 per person
Hat Yai Airport
2000
2500
11:30
450 per person
Trang Airport
2000
2500
11:30
400 per person
Krabi
3500
4000
11:30
650 per person
Ao Nang
4000
4500
11:30
750 per person
Phuket Town
6500
7500
11:30
700 per person
Patong Phuket
7000
8000
11:30
800 per person
Sadao Border
2800
3800
 n/a
n/a
Suratthani (Train Station)
5000
6000
11:30
600 per person
Don Sak Pier - Samui, Koh Tao, Phangan
6000
7000
11:30
600 per person
Tammalung Pier Satun
1200
1800
n/a
n/a
Satun
1000
1600
n/a
n/a
Pak Meng Pier
3000
4000
n/a
n/a
Khao Sak
5000
7000
11:30
n/a
Koh Lanta
4500
5500
11:30
500 per person

Rates: based on one-way tickets in Thai Baht

Contact us to reserve tickets.

Krabi: To/From

Duration
Taxi Mini-Van Shared
Van
Times:
(shared van)
Krabi Town to Phuket Town
3 hrs.
3000
3500 350 hourly
Krabi Town to Phuket Airport
2 hrs.
2700
3000 500 hourly
Krabi Town to Patong, Karon
3 hrs.
2800
3500 350 11:00
Krabi Town to Krabi Airport
30 min.
600
600 x x
Krabi Town to Koh Lanta
2 hrs.
3000
3500 350 hourly
Krabi Pier to Ao Nang (Railay, Tonsai)
40 min.
600
600 200 hourly
Airport to Ao Nang (Railay, Tonsai)
1 hr.
600
600 x x
Krabi Airport to Tubkaek
1.5 hrs.
1100
1600 x x
Krabi Town to Tubkaek
1 hr.
1000
1200 x x
Krabi Town to Sheraton
1 hr.
900
1100 x x
Krabi Town to Ao Thalane
1 hr.
950
1150 200 hourly
Ao Nang to Klongmuang
30 min.
600
700 x x
Ao Nang to Tubkaek
40 min.
700
900 x x
Krabi Town to Khao Lak, Kah Sok N.P.
3.5 hrs.
2600
3300 400 11:00
Krabi Town to Suratthani Train
3 hrs.
2800
3500 350 hourly
Krabi Town to Suratthani
3 hrs.
2800
3500 300 hourly
Krabi Town to Don Suk Pier
Koh Samui, Koh Phangan, Koh Tao, Koh Nangyuan
4.5 hrs.
4000
4500 350 7:00 / 13:00
Krabi Town to Hotel on Koh Samui
(incl. ferry to Samui)
4.5+ hrs.
6500
7500
800
7:00 / 13:00
Krabi Town to Hotel on Koh Phangan
(incl. ferry to Phangan)
5+ hrs.
6800
7800
900
7:00 / 13:00
Krabi Town to Hotel on Koh Tao
(incl. ferry to Koh Tao)
6+ hrs.
7500
9500 1100 7:00 / 13:00
Krabi Town to Had Yai
4 hrs.
4500
5000 350 7:00 / 9:00 / 11:00 / 13:00 / 17:00
Krabi Town to Trang
2 hrs.
2600
3000 300 hourly
Krabi Town to PakMeng Pier
3 hrs.
3000
3500 x x
Krabi Town to Satun
5 hrs.
4000
4500 x x
Krabi Town to Pak Bara (Lipe)
5 hrs.
3500
4000 450 7:00 / 8:00 / 14:00
Krabi Town to Phang-Nga
1 hour
2500
3000 300 hourly
Krabi Town to Penang
9 hours
9500
13500 900 7:00 / 11:00
Penang To Krabi Town
9 hours
9500
13500 900 4am- 3pm (every hour)

Bus Schedule for Southern Thailand

From:
Type
Departure
Price
Bangkok VIP 24 seats
17:00, 18:00,19:00, 20:00
1100
  1st Class 32 seats
17:30
800
  2nd Class 32 seats
19:30
700
Phuket 1st Class 24 seats
21:45
550
  2nd Class 41 seats
07:30, 08:30, 09:30, 11:30, 12:30, 19:30, 21:30
350
Kuala Lumpur 1st Class 32 seats
9:00, 22:00, 22:30
55 RM
Singapore 1st Class 32 seats
18:00
$45 SGD

 

CONTACT US FOR TRANSPORTATION AND FERRY TICKETS
We can organize service from anywhere in Malaysia and Thailand

Train Schedule for Southern Thailand

Trains connect with bus and boats to cover travel to Phuket, Koh Tao, Koh Samui, Koh Phanghan and other tropical islands of Thailand's coast. Thailand has one of the best rail systems in the world, and train travel is easily the best way to get around & see the country. Train travel in Thailand is comfortable, safe, cheap, and environmentally friendly.

Taking the train is easily the best way to travel between Bangkok & Chiang Mai, a train+ferry combo is the best way from Bangkok to Ko Samui, and a train+bus combo is the best way from Bangkok to Krabi, Phuket, Hat Yai and Koh Lipe. Taking the train is also a great way to travel between Bangkok, Penang, Kuala Lumpur & Singapore, the 1,233-mile journey to Singapore takes 48 hours one-way including a sleeper berth for both nights.

To get to Lipe by train is fairly simple. Take the Train to the Hat Yai Station and then an air-conditioned van or taxi to Pak bara, and boat to Lipe. Taxis are around 2500 and seat up to 4 people.

Contact us to reserve seats

Southern Route

Runs from Bangkok to Singapore along the East side of peninsula Thailand. Connections to Koh Samui, Koh Phangan, Krabi and Phuket as well as Hat Yai, are served by combo tickets which include bus and boat transfers. Return tickets are via Suratthani station. Koh Tao is served by Chumphon station.

We can issue tickets to Had Yai and 2nd class to Butterworth. The train changes compartments at Had Yai and the 1st class carriages are removed.

 
Train No.
Type
Origin
Departure
Destination
Arrive
1
43
Special Express
Bangkok
8.05
Surat Thani
16.45
2
261
Ordinary
Bangkok
09.20
Hua Hin
13.35
3
171
Rapid
Bangkok
13.00
Sungai Kolok
10.45
4
35
Special Express
Bangkok
14.45
Sungai Kolok
12:55
5
37
Special Express
Bangkok
15.10
Sungai Kolok
11.20
6
169
Rapid
Bangkok
15.35
Yala
11.20
7
355
Rapid
Bangkok
16.40
Suphan Buri
20.15
8
83
Express
Bangkok
17.05
Trang
8.05
9
173
Rapid
Bangkok
17.35
Nakhon Si Thammarat
09.55
10
167
Rapid
Bangkok
18.30
Kantang
11.20
11
85
Express
Bangkok
19.30
Nakhon Si Thammarat
10.55
12
39
Special Express
Bangkok
22.50
Surat Thani
08.05
13
41
Special Express
Bangkok
22.50
Yala
14.30
14
485
Rural Commuter
Nong Pla Duk Junction
04.35
Nam Tok
08.20
15
255
Ordinary
Thon Buri
07.30
Lang Suan
18.15
16
257
Ordinary
Thon Buri
07.50
Nam Tok
12.35
17
251
Ordinary
Thon Buri
13.05
Prachuap Khiri Khan
19.20
18
259
Ordinary
Thon Buri
13.55
Nam Tok
18.30
19
351
Ordinary
Thon Buri
17.50
Rachaburi
19.55
20
177
Rapid
Thon Buri
19.30
Lang Suan
05.05
21
447
Rural Commuter
Surat Thani
06.13
Sungai Kolok
18.00
22
451
Rural Commuter
Nakhon Si Thammarat
06.00
Sungai Kolok
14.50
23
463
Rural Commuter
Phatthalung
6.02
Sungai Kolok
12.10
24
175
Rapid
Hat Yai Junction
06.30
Sungai Kolok
10.00
25
453
Rural Commuter
Yala
06.30
Sungai Kolok
08.40
26
445
Rural Commuter
Chumphon
06.30
Hat Yai Junction
16.50
27
455
Rural Commuter
Nakhon Si Thammarat
09.58
Yala
17.10
28
457
Rural Commuter
Nakhon Si Thammarat
14.15
Phatthalung
16.55
29
489
Rural Commuter
Surat Thani
16.55
Khiri Ratthanikhom
17.55

 

 
Train No.
Type
Origin
Departure
Destination
Arrive
1
  174
Rapid
Nakhon Si Thammarat
13.00
Bangkok
05.10
2
  168
Rapid
Kantang
12.40
Bangkok
05.35
3
  42
Special Express
Yala
14.55
Bangkok
05.55
4
  44
Special Express
Surat Thani
20.41
Bangkok
5.55
5
  86
Express
Nakhon Si Thammarat
15.00
Bangkok
06.30
6
  170
Rapid
Yala
12.35
Bangkok
09.00
7
  356
Rapid
Suphan Buri
04.30
Bangkok
08.05
8
  84
Express
Trang
17.25
Bangkok
8.35
9
  172
Rapid
Sungai Kolok
11.30
Bangkok
09.15
10
  36
Special Express
Butterworth
13:15
Bangkok
10.30
11
  38
Special Express
Sungai Kolok
14.20
Bangkok
10.10
12
  262
Ordinary
Hua Hin
14.10
Bangkok
19.00
13
  40
Special Express
Surat Thani
10.40
Bangkok
19.45
14
  490
Rural Commuter
Khiri Ratthanikhom
6.15
Surat Thani
7.15
15
  458
Rural Commuter
Phatthalung
06.00
Nakhon Si Thammarat
08.30
16
  456
Rural Commuter
Yala
06.35
Nakhon Si Thammarat
13.55
17
  446
Rural Commuter
Hat Yai Junction
06.40
Chumphon
16.30
18
  454
Rural Commuter
Sungai Kolok
15.25
Yala
17.40
19
  448
Rural Commuter
Sungai Kolok
06.30
Surat Thani
17.55
20
  452
Rural Commuter
Sungai Kolok
08.55
Nakhon Si Thammarat
18.05
21
  176
Rapid
Sungai Kolok
14.55
Hat Yai Junction
18.15
22
  464
Rural Commuter
Sungai Kolok
12.25
Phatthalung
18.50
23
  178
Rapid
Lang Suan
20.20
Thon Buri
06.40
24
  352
Ordinary
Rachaburi
05.00
Thon Buri
07.10
25
  260
Ordinary
Nam Tok
05.20
Thon Buri
10.25
26
  252
Ordinary
Prachuap Khiri Khan
04.51
Thon Buri
10.55
28
  258
Ordinary
Nam Tok
12.55
Thon Buri
17.40
29
  486
Rural Commuter
Nam Tok
15.30
Nong Pla Duk Junction
18.50

 

Contact us if you would like more travel information or help with booking bus or boat tickets, or accommodation in other parts of Thailand

The State Railway of Thailand operates three different train classes.
First Class: One small private air conditioned compartment for two persons. Each cabin includes a sink and a stow away table. This class is available only on selected trains and tends to get booked out first. The compartment consists of two berths, one upper and one lower.
Second Class: Fan or air-conditioned coaches are available in either seat or sleeper. Fan cooled sections tend to get a little hot at night and air-conditioning coaches are the more comfortable.
Third Class: Wooden bench seats suitable for only the more hardened traveller. Third class tickets are sold a few hours prior to departure. No pre-booking is possible in this class.

All classes of train have refreshment facilities and most have full catering cars with cooked meals at reasonable rates. At practically every station food vendors offer local delights from fried chicken to more exotic local delicacies.

Overnight train sleepers:
First class sleepers consist of two full size bunk beds. Second class sleepers are assembled from two facing seats to form the bottom or lower bunk. The upper bunk is a pulled down and unlocked when the beds are made up. All beds use fresh cotton sheets, pillows with cases and laundered, sealed, towel-like blankets. Beds are set up by the train staff at around 9:00 pm and stored away again around 07:00 am. In both classes the beds are around 2m (6.5 ft) in length.

Visit our Pak Bara page for more information on how to get to Koh Lipe from Pak bara.
Contact an agent to reserve tickets.

Visit our Partner Page for more travel sites everywhere in Asia and the world!
Airlines, Discount Accommodation and more..

Copyright © 2007 www.kohlipe.net      Terms | Contact
Partnered with agoda.com