English German Chinese Japan France Italy Russian Swedish Malaysia thai

Koh Lipe Hotels

*RESERVE NOW*Koh Lipe early bird discount

 

Hotels & Resorts On Koh Lipe

Hotels on Koh Lipe

 

Travel To Koh Lipe

travel to koh lipe

 

About Koh Lipe

Koh Lipe

 

Contact & Partners & Links

Koh Lipe

Check out these deals!

Phi Phi Island Hotel and Travel bookings

Rental Property

Koh Lipe Ferry & Speedboat Schedules - 2016

Search Boat and Taxi Transportation
Ferry & Speedboat Tickets - Airport Transfer

 

Ferry & Speedboat Schedules for:
Pakbara  |  Langkawi  | Phi Phi | Phuket | Krabi | Ao Nang & Railay Beach | Koh Lanta
Koh Samui | Koh Phangan | Koh Tao

Speedboat Schedule Phuket, Phi Phi, Lanta, Koh Ngai, Koh Mook, Lipe

Package Deals

map Koh Lipe

Koh Lipe is easily accessible from many areas in the South of Thailand, including Malaysia. Several routes have opened in the past few years, connecting Koh Lipe to most islands in the Southern Andaman Sea region.

*There is no pier on Koh Lipe. There is a charge of around 50 baht for Chao Ley Longtail service to/from Lipe to your speedboat or ferry. Tell the drivers what beach or resort you would like to go to.

Pak Bara To Koh Lipe
Pak Bara is the main pier for reaching Koh Lipe, speedboats run all year unless otherwise noted. The journey to or from Lipe & Pak Bara takes approx. 1.5-2 hours and is about 60km.

Pak Bara Information
You can take a taxi or van from Hat Yai (approx. 1.5-2 hours), Trang (approx. 2 hours) Satun (approx. 1 hour), Krabi (approx. 4.0 hours), and Phuket (approx. 6.0 hours) Visit our Transportation Page for rates and destinations.

Speedboat from Pak Bara

From:

To:
Depart:
Arrive:
Adults:
(1-way)
Kids: (3-10)
(1-way)
Type:
Dates:
Pak Bara
Koh Lipe
09:30
11:00
650
500
Speedboat
All Year
Pak Bara
Koh Lipe
10:30
12:15
650
500
Speedboat
Nov. 1- May 15
Pak Bara
Koh Lipe
11:30
13:00
650
500
Speedboat
All Year
Pak Bara
Koh Lipe
14:30
16:00
650
500
Speedboat Dec. 1 - May 31
Pak Bara
Koh Lipe
15:00
16:45
650
500
Speedboat Nov. 1 - May 15
Pak Bara
Koh Lipe
15:30
17:00
650
500
Speedboat Nov. 1 - May 31
Pak Bara Bulon
12:30
13:00
600
500
Speedboat Nov. 1 - May 31
Pak Bara Tarutao
11:30
12:30
400
3500
Speedboat All Year

Visit our Pak Bara or Hat Yai page for more information on how to get to Koh Lipe from Hat Yai or Pak Bara.

Speedboat from Koh Lipe

From:

To:
Depart:
Arrive:
Adults:
(1-way)
Kids: (3-10)
(1-way)
Type:
Dates:
Koh Lipe
Pak Bara
09:00
10:45
650
500
Speedboat
All Year
Koh Lipe
Pak Bara
09:30
11:00
650
500
Speedboat
All Year
Koh Lipe
Pak Bara
11:00
12:30
650
500
Speedboat
Nov.1-May 31
Koh Lipe
Pak Bara
11:30
13:00
650
500
Speedboat All Year
Koh Lipe
Pak Bara
13:00
14:45
650
500
Speedboat Nov.1-May 31
Koh Lipe
Pak Bara
16:00
17:30
650
500
Speedboat All Year
Koh Lipe Bulon
09:00
10:00
800
650
Speedboat Nov.16-Mar.31
Koh Lipe Koh Kradan
09:00
10:45
1500
950
Speedboat Nov.16-Mar.30
Koh Lipe
Koh Mook
09:00
11:00
1500
1050
Speedboat Nov.16-Mar.30
Koh Lipe
Koh Ngai
09:00
11:30
1700
1200
Speedboat Nov.16-Mar.30
Koh Lipe
Koh Lanta
09:00
12:00
200
1300
Speedboat Nov.16-Mar.30
Koh Lipe
Phi Phi Island
09:00
13:30
2600
1800
Speedboat Nov.16-Mar.30
Koh Lipe
Phuket
09:00
14:30
3500
2100
Speedboat Nov.16-Mar.30
Koh Lipe
Tarutao
09:00
10:00
400
300
Speedboat Nov.16-Mar.3

Contact an agent to reserve tickets.

Langkawi & Penang, Malaysia

Langkawi is approximately 30km from Koh Lipe in Malaysia. This route is open only during high season.

There is now an immigration office on Koh Lipe to help with stamping in or out of Thailand.
If you are coming from Langkawi, Penang or other parts of Malaysia during low season, you must first go to Satun or Hat Yai crossing the border, then to Pak Bara.

If you are coming from Kuala Lumpur or Singapore, you can fly direct to Langkawi or Hat Yai, or take a bus or train to HatYai and then taxi to Pak Bara. Check out our transportation page for bus and taxi rates.

You can now get to/from Phuket and Koh Lanta & Phi Phi Island to Langkawi in one day!
Schedule and rates are below.

Langkawi High-Speed Ferry Schedule - Kuah Jetty and Telaga Harbour

Ferry Langkawi to Lipe*
Departure
Arrive Koh Lipe:
Adults
(1-way)
Kids (3-11 years)
(1-way)
Oct. 20 - May 15
Kuah Jetty
9:30*
10:00
1200
1000
Oct. 20 - Apr. 30
Telaga Harbour
9:30*
10:00
1400
1100
Nov. 20 - May 15
Kuah Jetty
14:30*
15:00
1200
1000
Nov. 20 - Apr. 30
Telaga Harbour
14:30*
15:00
1400
1100

 

Ferry LIpe to Langkawi*
Departure
Arrive to Langkawi:
Adults
(1-way)
Kids (3-11 years)
(1-way)
Oct. 20 - May 15
11:00
13:30

Kuah Jetty

1200
1000
Nov. 20 - Apr. 30
10:30
13:00
Telaga Harbour
1400
1100
Oct. 20 - May 15
16:00

18:30
Kuah Jetty

1200
0100
Nov. 20 - Apr. 30
16:00
18:30
Telaga Harbour
1400
1100
  • Arrival time in Langkawi is Malaysian time - 1 hour ahead of Thailand
  • May 16- Oct. 19: All routes closed
  • Rates: based on one-way in Thai Baht

Contact Us to reserve tickets.

Speedboat Schedule To & From Lipe to Bulon to Koh Ngai to Koh Mook, Lanta, Phi Phi & Phuket.

It is now possible to travel from Phuket to Koh Lipe island hopping by boat or taxi in 1 day. You can travel over land to Krabi, or by boat to Koh Phi Phi or Koh Lanta, before traveling onwards to Koh Lipe. If you wish to carry on or come from Phuket to Langkawi or Phi Phi to Langkawi, continue on to the Langkawi to Lipe schedule.
From:
Phuket
Phi Phi
Lanta
Koh Ngai
Koh Muk
Bulon
Lipe
Depart:
8:30
9:30
10:30
11:00
11:20
12:30
Arrive 13:30
From
Lipe
Bulon
Koh Muk
Koh Ngai
Lanta
Phi Phi
Phuket
Depart:
9:00
10:00
11:00
11:30
13:00
13:30
Arrive 14:30
Destination
(vice-versa)
Adults
1-way
Kids
(3-11 years)
Departure Point
Phuket to Phi Phi
900
650
Rassada Pier, Phuket Town
Phuket to Koh Lanta
1600
1000
Rassada Pier, Phuket Town
Phuket to Koh Lipe
3500
2500
Rassada Pier, Phuket Town
Phi Phi to Koh Lanta
700
450
Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi Island to Koh Lipe
2600
1800
Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi to Koh Ngai
1350
1150
Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi to Koh Mook
1600
1300
Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi to Koh Kradan
1850
1400
Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi to Koh Bulon
2300
1700
Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Koh Lanta to Lipe
2000
1300
Baan Saladan Pier, Lanta Yai
Koh Lanta to Koh Ngai
750
650
Koh Ngai Villa Resort
Koh Ngai to Koh Lipe
1700
1050
Koh Ngai Villa Resort
Koh Mook to Lipe
1500
950
Charlie Beach Resort
Koh Kradan to Lipe
1500
950
Anantra Resort
Bulon to Koh Lipe
700
500
Pansand Resort
  • October 20 - November 15: Operating even days from Lipe, and odd days from Phuket region.
    November 16 - March 31, 2015: All routes open.
    April 1 - October 19: All routes closed. Visit our transportation pages for land routes.
  • There is a boat transfer on Phi Phi and Koh Lanta, transfer costs are included and part of the package.
  • If you are wishing to stay at one of the islands en-route, you must reserve different tickets

Contact Us to reserve tickets.

Arunsiri Travel & Tour

Boat & Bus Schedule To & From Lipe, Samui, Koh Phangan, Koh Tao, Hua Hin, Bangkok

It is possible to reach the islands of Koh Tao, Phangan, and Samui from Lipe in 1 day, the cheapest and best options are below.

Promotional Package Deals To/From Lipe, Koh Samui, Koh Phangan and Koh Tao

Our 1-day packages include all necessary transport to/from Lipe by ferry or speedboat, private van to Donsak Pier, and high-speed catamaran or ferry to the islands. Discounts available for groups of 5 or more.

Lipe Packages
Depart
1-4 People/person
5+ People/person
Koh Lipe to Samui 7.5+ hrs.
9:30
2500
2300
Samui to Lipe 7.5+ hrs.
5:00am
2500
2300
Lipe to Koh Phangan 8.5+ hrs.
9:30
2400
2300
Koh Phangan to Lipe  8.5+ hrs.
7:15
2400
2300
Lipe to Koh Tao   8.5+ hrs.
9:30
2300
2200
Koh Tao to Lipe 8.5+ hrs.
6:00
2300
2200

Contact Us to reserve tickets, please tell us the exact number of people, dates and times so that our agents can better assist you. Full Moon schedules available.

Ferry & Speedboat Schedule From Phi Phi Island - Tonsai Pier

Destination & Duration
Departure
ADULT
CHILD
Ferry Phi Phi to Phuket 1.5hrs
9:00 / 14:00 / 14:30
400
350
Ferry Phi Phi to Krabi 1.5hrs
9:00 / 10:30 / 13:30 / 15:30
400
350
Ferry Phi Phi to Lanta 2hrs
11:30 / 15:30 *
450
400
Ferry Phi Phi to Lanta by Speedboat 1hr
9:45am * *
700
500
Ferry Phi Phi to Ao Nang 1.5hrs
15:30 +++
450
400
Ferry Phi Phi to Railay 1.5hrs
15:30 +++
500
450
9:30 * *
2600 1800
9:30 * *
3900 3600
Phi Phi to Samui, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan 6+hrs
? ?

* High-Season only Oct.15 - Apr. 15
* * High-Season only Oct. 20 - Mar. 31
+++ High-Season only Oct. 11- Apr. 11

Contact GO KOH PHI PHI to reserve

Ferry & Speedboat Schedule From Phuket - Rassada Pier in Phuket Town

Destination & Duration
Departure
ADULT
CHILD
Ferry Phuket to Phi Phi 2hrs
8:30 *
600
550
Ferry Phuket to Phi Phi 1.5hrs
11:00 / 13:30 / 14:30 / 15:00
400
350
Ferry Phuket to Ao Nang 2hrs
8:30
700
650
Ferry Phuket to Railay Beach 2hrs
8:30
700
650
Ferry Phuket to Koh Lanta 2hrs
8:30 / 13:30
900 850
9:00 * *
3500 2500
9:00 * *
3500 2200

* The 8:30 ferry from Phuket does a small tour around Phi Phi Ley and Maya Bay (depending on weather)
* * High-Season only Oct. 20 - Mar. 31

Contact GO KOH PHI PHI to reserve

Ferry Schedule From Krabi - Klong Jilard Pier

Krabi Town is the main hub for buses to/from Phuket, Kao Sok National Park, Bangkok, Samui, Phangan, Koh Tao and Pak Bara and Hat Yai. Visit our Krabi Page for recommended hotels and things to do. Klong Jilard pier is outside of town about 8km. We offer a free pick-up service from your hotel in Krabi or Ao Nang, if you book tickets in advance

Destination & Duration
Departure
ADULT
CHILD
Ferry Krabi to Phi Phi 1.5hrs
9:00 / 10:30 / 13:30 / 15:00 *
400
350
Ferry Krabi to Koh Lanta 2 hrs
11:30 * *  Van Schedules
550 350
Ferry Krabi Town to Railay by Longtail 45 min
every hour when full
200 150

* 16:00 on Fridays
* * High-Season only Oct. 31-Mar. 31

Contact GO KOH PHI PHI to reserve

Ferry & Speedboat Schedule From Koh Lanta - Saladan Pier

Destination & Duration
Departure
ADULT
CHILD
Ferry Lanta to Phi Phi 2 hrs
8:00 / 13:00
450
400
Ferry Lanta to Railay 2 hrs
13:30
550
500
Ferry Lanta to Ao Nang 2 hrs
13:30 *
600
550
Ferry Lanta to Railay to Phuket 4hrs
13:30
900
850
Ferry Lanta to Krabi 1.5hrs
8:00 *
500 450
Ferry Lanta to Koh Jum 1hr
8:00 *
500 450
Lanta to Koh Lipe by Speedboat 3hrs
11:00 * *
2000 1500

* High Season only  Nov.1 - Apr. 15
* * High - Season only Oct. 31 - Mar. 31

Contact GO KOH PHI PHI to reserve

Ferry Schedule From Ao Nang (Noppharat Thara Pier) & East Railay Beach

Destination & Duration
Departure
ADULT
CHILD
Ferry Ao Nang to Phi Phi 2hrs
9:30
500
450
Ferry Ao Nang to Koh Lanta 2hrs
10:30 *
600
550
Ferry Ao Nang to Phuket 2hrs
15:00
700
650
Ferry Railay to Phi Phi 2hrs
9:45
450
400
Ferry Railay to Lanta 2hrs
10:45 *
550
500
Ferry Railay to Phuket 2hrs
15:15
650
500

* High Season only Nov. 1 – Apr. 15
We offer a free pick-up service from your hotel in Krabi or AoNang, if you book tickets in advance Boats from Railay to Ao Nang or Krabi can be arranged locally.

Contact GO KOH PHI PHI to reserve

 

1-Day Package Deals From Phi Phi to Koh Samui, Koh Phangan and Koh Tao

Our 1-day packages include all necessary transport from Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier) to Krabi Klong Jilard Pier by ferry, VIP Bus/Van to Donsak Pier, and High-Speed catamaran to the islands.

Phi Phi Packages
Duration
Depart
Rate THB/Person
Phi Phi to Samui
5.5+ hrs.
10:30
1100
Samui to Phi Phi
5.5+ hrs.
8:00
1100
Phi Phi to Koh Phangan
6+ hrs.
10:30
1200
Koh Phangan to Phi Phi
6+ hrs.
7:15
1200
Phi Phi to Koh Tao
8.5+ hrs.
10:30 1400
Koh Tao to Phi Phi
8.5+ hrs. 6:00 1400

Contact Us to reserve tickets, please tell us the exact number of people, dates and times so that our agents can better assist you. Full Moon packages are available!

Package To & From Krabi, Phangan and Koh Tao
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries & Transport Co., LTD.

These tickets include high-speed catamaran ferry to/from the islands, VIP Bus to/from Donsak Pier in Suratthani, and free pick-up from hotel

Bus and Boats (combined tickets)
Duration
Taxi* Mini-Van*
Shared Van
Shared Van
Depart
Krabi to Samui Hotel
4.5+ hrs.
7500*
8500*
800
7:00* / 13:00
Samui (Wat Palan Pier) to Krabi
4.5+ hrs.
7500*
8500*
850
8:00 / 12:45
Krabi to Koh Phangan Hotel
5+ hrs.
8500*
9500*
900
7:00* / 13:00
Koh Phangan to Krabi Town
5+ hrs.
8500*
9500*
950
7:15 / 12:00
Krabi to Koh Tao
6+ hrs.
9500*
10500* 1100 7:00* / 13:00
Koh Tao to Krabi
6+ hrs. 9500* 10500* 1150 6:00 / 9:30
  • Free pick-up from your hotel in Krabi Town if booked in advance
  • Taxi (seats up to 4 with minimal luggage) & Vans (seats up to 13) are private rates 1-way
  • Taxi & Van rates are for a minimum of 4 people. There are additional boat charges for numbers more than 4 people. Subject to change depending on the number of people and weather.

Contact Us to reserve tickets

Boat Schedules From Koh Tao to Phangan, Koh Samui, Surat Thani, Chumporn, Hua Hin and Krabi
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats (combined tickets)
Depart
Arrive
Rate THB
Koh Tao to Koh Phangan
6:00 /9:30 / 15:00
7:15/ 10:45 / 16:10
600
Koh Tao to Koh Samui
9:30 / 15:00
11:20 / 15:00
700
Koh Tao to Surat Thani
6:00 / 9:30
8:45 / 13:30
800
Koh Tao to Krabi
6:00 / 9:30
11:30 / 16:30 1100
Koh Tao to Chumporn
10:15 / 14:45 11:45 / 16:30 700
Koh Tao to Hua Hin
10:15 / 14:45 17:00 / 21:30 1200
Koh Tao to Bangkok*
10:15 / 14:45 20:30 / 00:30 1200
  • Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

Contact Us to reserve tickets.

From Koh Phangan to Koh Tao, Koh Samui, Surat Thani, Chumporn, Hua Hin and Krabi
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats (combined tickets)
Depart
Arrive
Rate THB
Koh Phangan to Koh Tao
8:30 / 13:00 / 17:00
9:45 / 14:15 / 18:15
600
Koh Phangan to Koh Samui
7:15 / 11:00 / 12:00
7:45 / 11:20 / 12:30
450
Koh Phangan to Krabi
7:15 / 12:00
11:30 / 16:30 900
Koh Phangan to Chumporn
8:30 / 13:00 11:45 / 16:30 1200
Koh Phangan to Hua Hin
8:30 / 13:00 13:00 / 21:30 1500
Koh Phangan to Bangkok*
8:30 / 13:00 20:30 / 00:30 1450
  • Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

Contact Us to book your tickets

From Koh Samui to Koh Tao, Phangan, Surat Thani, Chumporn, Hua Hin and Krabi
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats (combined tickets)
Depart
Arrive
Rate THB
Koh Samui to Koh Tao*
8:00 / 12:30
9:45 / 14:15
700
Koh Samui to Koh Phangan *
8:00 / 11:00 / 12:30 / 17:00
8:50 / 11:50 / 13:20 / 17:15
700
Koh Samui to Surat Thani **
8:00 / 12:45
8:45 / 13:30
500
Koh Samui to Krabi**
8:00 / 12:45
11:30 / 16:30 800
Koh Samui to Chumporn*
8:00 / 12:30 11:45 / 16:30 1200
Koh Samui to Hua Hin*
8:00 / 12:30 17:00 / 21:30 1500
Koh Samui to Bangkok*
8:00 / 12:30 20:30 / 00:30 1500

* Boats depart from
Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

Contact Us to reserve tickets.

From Chumporn to Koh Samui, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats
Depart
Arrive
Rate THB
Chumporn to Koh Tao
7:00 / 13:00
8:45 / 14:45
1200
Chumporn to Koh Phangan
7:00 / 13:00
10:45 / 16:10
1450
Chumporn to Samui
7:00 / 13:00
11:20 / 16:40
1550
  • Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

From Hua Hin to Koh Samui, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats
Depart
Arrive
Rate THB
Hua Hin to Koh Tao
8:30 / 23:30
14:45 / 8:45
1200
Hua Hin to Koh Phangan
8:30 / 23:30
16:10 / 10:45
1450
Hua Hin to Samui
8:30 / 23:30
16:40 / 11:20
1550
  • Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

Contact Us to reserve tickets

From Bangkok to Koh Samui, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats
Depart
Arrive
Rate THB
Bangkok to Koh Tao
6:00 / 21:00
14:45 / 8:45
1200
Bangkok to Koh Phangan
6:00 / 21:00
16:10 / 10:45
1450
Bangkok to Samui
6:00 / 21:00
16:40 / 11:20
1550
  • Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)
    See our Bangkok Page for more information on how to go to Hat Yai or Lipe from Bangkok

Contact Us to reserve tickets

To Bangkok From Koh Samui, Koh Phangan, Koh Tao, Chumporn and Hua Hin
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.  Hi-Speed Ferry and Coach

Koh Samui
Koh Phangan
Koh Tao Chumphon Hua Hin Bangkok
Depart
Arr.
Dept.
Arr.
Dept.
Arr.
Dept. Arr. Dept. Arrive
8:00 8:20 8:30 9:45 10:15 11:45 13:00 17:00 17:15 20:30
12:30 12:50 13:00 14:15 14:45 16:15 17:00 21:35 21:45 00:30
  • Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

 

Contact an agent to reserve tickets.

Visit our TRAVEL INFORMATION page for directions and maps, weather on Lipe and more.
Looking for somewhere to sleep? Visit our RESORT & HOTELS page

 

Airlines, Taxi, Bus and Boat Tickets
Thailand Travel Agent

Visit our Partners Page for more travel sites everywhere in Asia and the world!
Airlines, Discount Accommodation and more...

Copyright © 2007 www.kohlipe.net      Terms | Contact
Partnered with agoda.com